Skip to main content

Newsletter

Newsletter for the Week of September 24, 2018

Character Trait of the Month:  Responsibility

Do what you are supposed to do · Plan ahead · Think before you act · Be accountable for your words, actions and attitudes


Happy Birthday!

None


Monday Morning Assembly Flag Salute-Ms. Diaz

Next Week’s Monday Morning Assembly Flag Salute-Ms. Prudencio


This Week

Monday, September 24

On Campus:  Broome

All Day           Pineda to Cognitive Coaching Training

All Day           Children Mending Hearts-3rd and 4th Grade Assembly in the Auditorium (See below for detailed Schedule)

7:55 a.m.      Morning Assembly

 

Tuesday, September 25

On Campus: Boskenbaum

All Day           Children Mending Hearts-First Grade: Presentation in Classroom (See below for detailed Schedule)

8:15                Parent Workshop:  Vision and Commitment

 

Wednesday, September 26

On Campus:  Belgefer, Broome, Ricaflanca

All Day           Children Mending Hearts-Second Grade and AUT Classes: Presentation in Classroom (See below for detailed Schedule)

PM                  De La Torre to Meeting

8:15                Parent Workshop:  Understanding Your Child’s SBAC Results

2:40                Local School Leadership Meeting in the Library

 

Thursday, September 27

On Campus:  Miles, Broome, Miles, Ricaflanca, Peddicord, Sweeney

All Day           Leon to Healthy Schools Program Meeting

All Day           Children Mending Hearts- Fifth Grade Assembly in the Auditorium (See below for detailed Schedule)

8:15                Parent Workshop:  Parent Portal Sign Up

 

Friday, September 28

On Campus:  Miles, Ricaflanca

All Day           Children Mending Hearts- ETK and Kindergarten: Presentation in Class (See below for detailed Schedule)

8:15                Parent Workshop:  Family Strengthening

 

*FROM THE PRINCIPAL*

Staff Updates

Welcome to the Noble Family!

Carlene Fort, Speech Therapist on Mondays and Fridays

Enedina Bernal, Office Technician

Randy Aguilar, L.A.’s BEST Site Coordinator

Kathy Diaz, L.A.’s BEST Program Supervisor

 

Unfortunately, our Library Aide vacancy remains vacant.  There was a processing issue with the individual I initially hired.  I am in the process of scheduling interviews.  

 

Attendance

Attendance is a major focus this school year.  The goal for both staff and students is to have less than 7 absences a school year.  As a reminder if a student is absent three days in a row, please call home and document the call in MiSiS under contact log.  We all need to do our part to ensure good attendance habits.

 

Breakfast in the Classroom (BIC)

All BIC trash must be left outside the classroom in the black trash bags provided not the classroom trash cans. 

 

DIBELS Progress Monitoring Guideline

From our DIBELS training on April 24, 2018, the facilitator presented the following guideline for progress monitoring to identify if our instruction is meeting the students’ need:

Red Composite:       every 1-2 weeks

Yellow Composite:  every 4 weeks         

Green Composite:  once if low composite       

Blue Composite:      teacher discretion 

 

For now, as we make these progress monitoring guidelines our own, please plan to progress monitor on the following dates:

Red Composite:       Friday, Oct 5th, Friday, October 19th, Friday, November 2nd

Yellow Composite:  Friday, October 19th, Friday, November 16th

Green Composite:  Friday, October 19th

Blue Composite:      teacher discretion 

 

Some teachers have expressed needing new DIBELS handbooks.  On Monday I will have a sign up by the sign-in cards. 

 

LAUSD Homepage

The District homepage has changed.  To access the former homepage, scroll to the bottom of the new homepage and click on classic view. 

 

Power Readers Assembly

Our first Power Readers Assembly will be Friday, October 19th

 

Professional Development Opportunities from LDNE

Click here to access all the trainings begin offered by LDNE (Local District Northeast).  If you are interested in attending a training that requires a substitute, email or see me.

 

Schoology-Gradebook

The topic for Tuesday’s Banked Meeting will be on Schoology-Gradebook.  You will need to bring a fully charged laptop.

 

Unsatisfactory Notices
This week marks the halfway point through the first reporting period.  Please remember that Notices of Unsatisfactory Progress are due to be sent home this week to the parents of any students who may be receiving grades of 1 or 2 on the final progress report. The notices are MANDATORY for any student being retained. Click here for English and here for Spanish.

 

Agenda

Click here for Tuesday’s Banked Tuesday Agenda.

 

*FROM THE TSP COORDINATOR (CAROLINA MARTIN)*

Chocolate Sale Fundraiser

Our first Chocolate Fundraiser is thriving!  So far we have sold over $5,000!  Continue to promote our Chocolate Fundraiser. Please remind your students that if they sell a minimum of 15 $2 boxes (a total of $30) of the various chocolate options, they will be attending the World Famous Comedy Magic Show LIVE at school.

 

Field Trips

I will coordinate the field trips for this school year.  The forms needed to be completed were placed in your box on Friday. Note that the deadline to submit field trip requests will be on Dec. 1, 2018.  If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask.

 

Who’s Performing in What

The document with Who's Performing in What was placed in your box on Friday.  If you have any questions, don't hesitate to ask.

 

*FROM THE PSYCHOLOGIST (NICOLE JAMISON)*

 

Children Mending Hearts:  Assembly Schedule: September 24th – 28th

Monday: September 24th

Third and Fourth Grade Assembly in the Auditorium

  1. Third Grade (Sandoval-6) and Fourth Grade (Cornejo-32)- 8:30 am to 9:30 am
  2. Fourth Grade (Winchester-28) and (Diaz-29)- 10:05 am to 11:05 am
  3. Third Grade (Ramirez-9) and (DeCarteret-10)- 11:15 am to 12:05 pm
  4. Fourth Grade (Prudencio-30), (Campos-31)- 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
  5. Third Grade (Barnea-11) and (Foster-12)- 1:35 pm to 2:23 pm

 

Tuesday: September 25th

First Grade: Presentation in Classroom

  1. Valdez (37)- 8:30 am to 9:00 am
  2. Beery (38)- 9:05 am to 9:35 am
  3. Camara (39)- 10:05 am to 10:30 am
  4. Rivera (40)- 10:35 am to 11:05 am
  5. Manship (41)- 11:10 am to 11:30 am
  6. Everhart (42)- 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm

 

Wednesday: September 26th

Second Grade and AUT Classes: Presentation in Classroom

  1. Palacios (AUT TK-1st Core Rm. 27)- 8:30 am to 9:00 am
  2. Miller (AUT K-2 Alternative Rm. 26)- 9:05 am to 9:35 am
  3. Wiltse (33)- 9:40 am to 10:05 am
  4. Corona (35)- 10:30 am to 11:00 am
  5. Palafox (36)- 11:05 am to 11:35 am
  6. Jones (49)- 11:40 am to 12:05 pm
  7. Isaad (50)- 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm
  8. Gosalvez (SDC TK-3rd Rm. 25)- 1:35 pm to 2:05 pm

 

Thursday: September 27th

Fifth Grade Assembly in the Auditorium

  1. Mendoza (13) and Day (14)- 8:30 am to 9:30 am
  2. Mendez (19) and Blowey (20)- 9:40 am to 10:30 am
  3. DeArcos (21) and Montes (24)- 11:00 am to 12:00pm

Friday September 28th

ETK and Kindergarten: Presentation in Class

  1. Lopez (2)- 9:00 am to 9:30 am
  2. Ojeda (44)- 9:50 am to 10:10 am
  3. Mateo (1)- 10:15 am to 10:45 am
  4. Murachanian (16)- 10:50 am to 11:20 am
  5. Urena (43) – 11:30 am to 12:00 pm
  6. Kraveitz (45)- 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
  7. Reaux (46) 1:05 pm to 1:35 pm

 

Click here for previous Newsletters.